Boys Soccer

Boy’s Soccer made its debut season at Maranatha Academy in 2017, and participates in the Wisconsin Association of Christian Schools (WACS) State Tournament since 2019. The team took on new leadership for the 2020 season with TJ (Timothy) Lacock as Head Coach, and Alex Boyle as his assistant. The team finished 3-4-1 in a limited 2020 season, and now look to improve for the 2021 campaign.

2021 Record

OverallWin Pct.ITCWin Pct.WACSWin Pct.
4-9-20.2660-0-00.0004-2-10.571

2021 Schedule

DateTimeOpponentLocationResult
8/20 (Fr)4:00 PMInter-squad ScrimmageHOME
9/3 (Fr)4:00 PMRock County Christian SchoolHOMEL 2-8
WACS Kick-Off
Bay City Christian School | 1840 Bond Street | Green Bay, WI 54313
9/10 (Fr)2:00 PMBay City Christian School
Green Bay, WI
DirectionsL 0-1
9/10 (Fr)5:00 PMWyldewood Christian School
Oshkosh, WI
DirectionsW 4-3
9/11 (Sa)9:00 AMAcademy of Excellence
Milwaukee, WI
DirectionsT 2-2
9/11 (Sa)1:00 PMFaith Christian School
Coleman, WI
DirectionsL 1-4
9/13 (Mo)4:30 PMFaith Christian School
Williams Bay, WI
DirectionsL 0-1
9/14 (Tu)4:00 PMUtica Christian School
Stoughton, WI
Utica Christian School
2095 County Road W
Stoughton, WI
W 7-2
MBU Sabercats Invitational Tournament
Maranatha Baptist University | Watertown, WI 53094
9/17 (Fr)1:30 PMWestwood Christian
Poplar Bluff, MO
HOMEL 0-1
9/17 (Fr)3:30 PMMarquette Manor
Downers Grove, IL
HOMEL 0-5
9/18 (Sa)9:00 AMMarquette Manor Christian Academy
Downers Grove, IL
HOMEL 0-6
9/18 (Sa)10:00 AMWestwood Christian
Poplar Bluff, MO
HOMEL 1-2
9/21 (Tu)4:00 PMAcademy of ExcellencePulaski Park
1644-1712 W Cleveland Ave
Milwaukee, WI
W 9-1
9/27 (Mo)4:00 PMFaith Christian School
Williams Bay, WI
HOMET 1-1
9/30 (Th)4:30 PMRock County Christian SchoolRCCS
5122 Driftwood Dr.
Janesville, WI 53546
L 1-7
10/1 (Fr)4:00 PMBay City Christian School
Green Bay, WI
HOMEW 4-3
10/19 (Tu)3:30 PMAcademy of Excellence
Milwaukee, WI
HOME
10/21 (Th)3:30 PMUtica Christian School
Stoughton, WI
HOME
WACS State Tournament
Maranatha Baptist University | Watertown, WI 53094
10/26 (Tu)TBDTBD PlayoffTBD
10/29 (Fr)TBDTBD Semi-FinalHOME
10/30 (Sa)TBDTBD Championship
HOME
*ITC Conference Games

2021 Roster

 

Varsity

   
No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
0/15*Timothy Stroup6-1JrKeeper/Midfield
1/16Isaac Kaiser5-8SoKeeper/Back
2William Alsup5-2FrMidfield
3
Joseph Anderson5-8FrMidfield/Forward
4Garrett Heth5-10JrMidfield
5Cameron Hatch5-7SoMidfield
6Alex Nowatka5-7SoMidfield
8Steven Salazar5-9JrForward
9*Josh Donovan5-11SrMidfield
10*Grant Brock6-3SoMidfield
11Josiah Garcia5-9SoBack
12Michael Price5-8SoBack
14Seth Anderson6-2JrBack/Midfield
18Noah Drost6-0SoBack
20Ben Litwiller5-7SoBack

Head Coach: TJ (Timothy) Lacock
Assistant Coach: Alex Boyle