Volleyball

Maranatha Academy’s volleyball teams have been competitive for many years. The Crusaders were coached by Bobbi Jean Shepp for 7 seasons, accumulating an impressive 202-42-2 record, with 6 consecutive WACS State Championships (2008-2013), and 2 ITC Regular Season and Conference Tournaments (2011 & 2012). Maranatha Baptist Academy competes in the Indian Trails Conference (ITC) as well as the Wisconsin Association of Christian Schools (WACS) postseason tournament. MBA graduate Emily Thompson led the Crusaders for two seasons (2015-16) and accumulated a 40-18-1 record, were the ITC regular season Co-Champions in 2015 and WACS State Champions in 2016. Longtime assistant Ann Bolton will be taking over the reigns as head coach for 2017, assisted by Maisy Alldredge.

2017 Record

OverallWin Pct.ITCWin Pct.WACSWin Pct.
6-10-30.3162-4-00.3332-1-30.333

2017 Schedule

DateTimeOpponentLocationResult
9/5 (Tu)6:00 PMSaint Anthony*HOMEW, 3-0
9/7 (Th)6:00 PMFaith Christian School*HOMEL, 1-3
WACS Classic - Bay City Christian School, 1840 Bond Street, Green Bay, WI 54303
9/8 (Fr)10:00 AMFaith Christian-ColemanGreen Bay, WIT, 1-1
9/8 (Fr)3:00 PMBay City Christian School-Green BayGreen Bay, WIT, 1-1
9/8 (Fr)6:00 PMAcademy of Excellence-MilwaukeeGreen Bay, WIW, 2-0
9/8 (Fr)8:00 PMCalvary Baptist-Menomonee FallsGreen Bay, WIT, 1-1
9/9 (Sa)10:00 AMWyldewood Christian-OshkoshGreen Bay, WIW, 2-0
9/9 (Sa)1:00 PMFirst Baptist-WaupacaGreen Bay, WIL 0-2
9/11 (Mo)6:00 PM Salam High School*HOMEW 3-0
9/12 (Tu)6:00 PMEastbrook Academy*HOMEL 1-3
9/14 (Th)6:00 PMTenor/Veritas*Tenor High School
840 N. Jackson Street
Milwaukee , WI 53202
L 2-3
MBU Sabercats Invitational Tournament - Maranatha Baptist University
9/15 (Fr)11:30 AMFaith Baptist - Davison, MIHOMEL 1-2
9/15 (Fr)2:30 PMFirst Baptist - Danville, ILHOMEL 0-2
9/15 (Fr)4:30 PMUnion Grove - Lexington, NCHOMEL 0-2
9/15 (Fr)7:00 PMSuburban - Indianapolis, INHOMEL 0-2
9/15 (Fr)9:00 AMBerean - Rockford, ILHOMEW 2-0
9/16 (Sa)10:00 AMFirst Baptist - Danville, ILHOMEW 2-0
9/16 (Sa)11:00 AMUnion Grove - Lexington, NCHOMEL 1-2
9/19 (Tu)
6:00 PMUniversity Lake School*4024 Nagawicka Road
Hartland, WI 53029
L 0-3
9/26 (Tu)6:00 PMSalam High School*HOME
10/2 (Mo)6:00 PMUniversity Lake Schools*HOME
10/3 (Tu)6:00 PMFaith Christian School*W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, WI 53191
10/5 (Tu)4:00 PM (Tri)Eastbrook Academy*5375 N Green Bay Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53209
10/5 (Tu)6:00 PM (Tri)Saint Anthony*@ Eastbrook Academy
5375 N Green Bay Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53209
10/10 (Tu)6:00 PMTenor/Veritas*HOME
ITC Conference Tournament - Saint Anthony High School, 4807 S 2nd Street, Milwaukee, WI, 53207
10/14 (Sa)9:00 AMTBDMilwaukee, WI
10:00 AM TBDMilwaukee, WI
12:30 PMTBDMilwaukee, WI
1:30 PMTBDMilwaukee, WI
WACS STATE TOURNAMENT - Calvary Baptist School, N84W19049 Menomonee Ave, Menomonee Falls, WI 53051
10/27 (Fr)TBDTBDMenomonee Falls, WI
10/27 (Fr)TBDMenomonee Falls, WI
10/28 (Sa)TBDMenomonee Falls, WI
10/31 (Tu)6:00 PMQuentin Road Christian SchoolHOME

*ITC Conference Games

2017 Roster

 

Varsity

   
No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Samantha Hernandez5-2FrDS
2Marri Reid5-4FrS/DS
3Sarah Wright4-11FrS/DS/L
4Emily Spate5-5FrH/S
5Shiloh Kazarovich5-4SrH
6Hannah Banks6-0SoMH
7Maiya Reid5-5SrS/H
8Becca Riley5-5SrL/H
12Isabella Carrillo5-6SrH
14Susannah Kuck5-6SrS/H
15Laurie Heisel 5-10FrMH

Head Coach: Ann Bolton
Assistant Coaches: Maisy Alldredge
Stats/Manager: Beth Meier
*Captains