Volleyball

Maranatha Academy’s volleyball teams have been competitive for many years. The Crusaders have been coached by Bobbi Jean Shepp for the past 7 seasons, accumulating an impressive 202-42-2 record, with 6 consecutive WACS State Championships (2008-2013), and 2 ITC Regular Season and Conference Tournaments (2011 & 2012). Maranatha Baptist Academy competes in the Indian Trails Conference (ITC) as well as the Wisconsin Association of Christian Schools (WACS) postseason tournament. For the 2014 season, Barbara Warren will take over for the Lady Crusaders, with Ann Bolton as assistant coach. The 2014 campaign has concluded, with the team putting together an impressive 29-6 record, ITC regular season and tournament championships, and 2nd place in the WACS State Tournament.

2014 Record

Varsity OverallWin Pct.Varsity ITCWin Pct.Varsity WACSWin Pct.
29-6.82915-01.0005-10.833
JV OverallWin Pct.JV ITCWin Pct.JV WACSWin Pct.
11-10.91710-01.0000-0.000

2014 Schedule

DateTimeOpponentLocationResult
Faith Christian Tournament - Williams Bay, Wis.
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, Wis. 53191
8/30 (Sa)8:00 AMLake Forest AcademyWilliams Bay, WIW 2-0
8/30 (Sa)10:00 AMSWCHA HomeschoolWilliams Bay, WIL 0-2
8/30 (Sa)12:00 PMMessmer High SchoolWilliams Bay, WIW 2-0
8/30 (Sa)2:30 PMHeritage ChristianWilliams Bay, WIL 0-2
WACS Classic - Faith Baptist School, 3615 S. 28th Street, La Crosse, WI 54601
9/5 (Fr)6:00 PMFirst Baptist School - Waupaca, WILa Crosse, WIW 2-0
9/6 (Sa)11:00 AMTrinity Baptist School - Fond du LacLa Crosse, WIW 2-0
9/6 (Sa)12:00 PMFaith Baptist School - La Crosse, WILa Crosse, WIW 2-0
9/8 (Mo)5:30 PM JV
7:00 PM V
Salam High SchoolHOMEW 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
9/9 (Tu)5:30 PM VEarly View AcademyHOMEW 3-0
Maranatha Invitational Tournament - Watertown, Wis.
9/12 (Fr)11:45 AMGoshen Home School
Goshen, IN
HOMEL 0-2
9/12 (Fr)1:45 PMTri-City Christian
Independence, MO
HOMEW 2-0
9/12 (Fr)2:45 PMFaith Baptist School
Davidson, MI
HOMEW 2-0
9/12 (Fr)3:45 PMBerean Baptist School
Rockford, IL
HOMEW 2-0
9/12 (Fr)7:30 PMBerean Baptist SchoolHOMEW 2-0
9/12 (Fr)8:45 PMMarquette Manor Baptist SchoolHOMEL 1-2
9/13 (Sa)9:30 AMTri-City ChristianHOMEW 2-0
9/13 (Sa)10:45 AMFaith Baptist SchoolHOMEW 2-0
9/16 (Tu)
5:00 PM JV
6:30 PM V
University Lake School4024 Nagawicka Road
Hartland, WI 53029
W 2-1 JV
W 3-0 V
9/18 (Th)4:30 PM JV
6:00 PM V
Saint AnthonyHOMEW 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
9/23 (Tu)4:30 PM JV
6:00 PM V
Faith Christian SchoolW5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, WI 53191W 2-1 JV
W 3-1 V
9/25 (Th)4:30 PM VEarly View Academy7132 W Goodhope Road, Milwaukee, WI, 53223W 3-0
9/30 (Tu)5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
Salam High SchoolHOMEW 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
10/2 (Th)5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
University Lake SchoolsHOMEW 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
10/3 (Fr)6:00 PM JV
7:30 PM V
Wayland Academy101 N University Ave, Beaver Dam, WI, 53916W 2-1 JV
W 3-1 V
10/7 (Tu)4:30 PM JV
6:00 PM V
Saint Anthony1727 S 9th Street, Milwaukee, WI, 53204W 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
10/9 (Th)5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
Faith Christian SchoolHOMEW 2-1 JV
W 3-2 V
10/17 (Fr)4:30 PM JV
5:45 PM V
Quentin Road Christian School60 Quentin Road, Lake Zurich, IL, 60047L 0-2 JV
L 0-2 V
ITC Conference Tournament - Faith Christian School
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, Wis. 53191
10/18 (Sa)8:00 AMRock County
Janesville, WI-
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, WI 53191W 2-0
10/18 (Sa)9:20 AMUnion Grove
Union Grove, WI-
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, WI 53191W 2-0
10/18 (Sa)10:40 AMSalam High School
Milwaukee, WI
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, WI 53191W 2-0
10/18 (Sa)1:00 PMFaith Christian SchoolW5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, WI 53191W 2-0
10/18 (Sa)2:00 PMMountain Top
ITC TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS!
ITC REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS!
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, WI 53191W 2-0
10/23 (Th)3:00 PM JVWisconsin School for the DeafHOMEW 3-2 JV
WACS STATE TOURNAMENT - Bay City Baptist School, 1840 Bond Street, Green Bay WI, 54303
10/31 (Fr)1:00 PM#2 MBA vs. #7 Calvary Baptist-Menomonee FallsGreen Bay, WIW 3-1
10/31 (Fr)8:00 PMFaith Christian School, La CrosseGreen Bay, WIW 3-1
11/1 (Sa)3:00 PMBay City Baptist
MBA takes 2nd Place in WACS
Green Bay, WIL 2-3

2014 Roster

 

Varsity

   
No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Madelyn Hansel5-4SrH
2Savannah Fell5-5SoS/H
3Shani Caves5-0JrS
4Alyssa Wright5-3SrS/DS
5Claire Hansel 5-8SoS/MH
6Emmey Caves5-4SoH
7Brenna Caves5-0SoDS
8Krystianna Richards5-8SrOH
9Sarah Kuck5-4SrS/H/DS
10Kaelyn Ratcliffe5-10SrH
11Nina Riley5-6SrH
12Monica Brown5-4SrDS
13Morgan Holley5-4SoDS
14Erika Renz5-10SrMH

Junior Varsity

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Emmey Caves5-4SoH
2Becca Riley5-4FrH
5Brenna Caves5-0JrDS
7Maiya Reid5-4FrS
9Isabella Currillo5-4FrS/H
10Johnna Luby5-4FrS
11Beth Meier5-5FrH
13Savannah Fell5-5SoS/OH
16Morgan Holley5-4SoH

Head Coach: Barbara Warren
Assistant Coaches: Ann Bolton
Stats/Manager: TBD
*Captain