Volleyball

Maranatha Academy’s volleyball teams have been competitive for many years. The Crusaders have been coached by Bobbi Jean Shepp for the past 7 seasons, accumulaing an impressive 202-42-2 record, with 6 consecutive WACS State Championships (2008-2013), and 2 ITC Regular Season and Confernce Tournaments (2011 & 2012). Maranatha Baptist Academy competes in the Indian Trails Conference (ITC) as well as the Wisconsin Association of Christian Schools (WACS) postseason tournament. For the 2014 season, Barbara Warren will take over for the Lady Crusaders, with Ann Bolton as assistant coach.

2014 Record

Varsity Overall
Win Pct.
Varsity ITC
Win Pct.
Varsity WACS
Win Pct.
2-2.5000-0.0000-00.000
JV OverallWin Pct.JV ITCWin Pct.JV WACSWin Pct.
0-0.0000-0.0000-0.000

2014 Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
Faith Christian Tournament - Williams Bay, Wis.
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, Wis. 53191
8/30 (Sa)8:00 AMLake Forest AcademyWilliams Bay, WIW 2-0
8/30 (Sa)10:00 AMSWCHA HomeschoolWilliams Bay, WIL 0-2
8/30 (Sa)12:00 PMMessmer High SchoolWilliams Bay, WIW 2-0
8/30 (Sa)2:30 PMHeritage ChristianWilliams Bay, WIL 0-2
WACS Classic - Faith Baptist School, 3615 S. 28th Street, La Crosse, WI 54601
9/5 (Fr)6:00 PMFirst Baptist School - Waupaca, WILa Crosse, WI
9/6 (Sa)11:00 AMTrinity Baptist School - Fond du LacLa Crosse, WI
9/6 (Sa)12:00 PMFaith Baptist School - La Crosse, WILa Crosse, WI
9/8 (Mo)5:30 PM JV
7:00 PM V
Salam High SchoolHOME
9/9 (Tu)5:30 PM VEarly View AcademyHOME
Maranatha Invitational Tournament - Watertown, Wis.
9/12 (Fr)11:45 AMTBDHOME
9/12 (Fr)1:45 PMTBDHOME
9/12 (Fr)2:45 PMTBDHOME
9/12 (Fr)3:45 PMTBDHOME
9/12 (Fr)TBDTBDHOME
9/13 (Sa)TBDTBDHOME
9/16 (Tu)
5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
University Lake School4024 Nagawicka Road
Hartland, WI 53029
9/18 (Th)4:30 PM JV
6:00 PM V
Saint AnthonyHOME
9/23 (Tu)4:30 PM JV
6:00 PM V
Faith Christian SchoolW5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, WI 53191
9/25 (Th)4:30 PM VEarly View Academy7132 W Goodhope Road, Milwaukee, WI, 53223
9/30 (Tu)5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
Salam High SchoolHOME
10/2 (Th)5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
University Lake SchoolsHOME
10/3 (Fr)6:00 PM JV
7:30 PM V
Wayland Academy101 N University Ave, Beaver Dam, WI, 53916
10/7 (Tu)4:30 PM JV
6:00 PM V
Saint Anthony1727 S 9th Street, Milwaukee, WI, 53204
10/9 (Th)5:30 PM JV
6:45 PM V
Faith Christian SchoolHOME
10/17 (Fr)4:30 PM JV
5:45 PM V
Quentin Road Christian School60 Quentin Road, Lake Zurich, IL, 60047
ITC Conference Tournament - Faith Christian School
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, Wis. 53191
10/18 (Sa)8:00 AMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/18 (Sa)9:00 AMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/18 (Sa)11:00 AMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/18 (Sa)1:00 PMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/18 (Sa)2:00 PMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/18 (Sa)5:00 PMTBDWilliams Bay, Wis.
10/23 (Th)3:00 PM JVWisconsin School for the DeafHOME
WACS STATE TOURNAMENT - Bay City Baptist School, 1840 Bond Street, Green Bay WI, 54303
10/31 (Fr)TBDTBDGreen Bay, WI
11/1 (Sa)TBDTBDGreen Bay, WI

2014 Roster

 

Varsity

 
 
 
No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Maddy Hansel5-4SrH
2Savannah Fell5-5SoS/H
3Shani Caves5-0JrS
4Alyssa Wright5-3SrS/DS
5Claire Hansel 5-8SoS/MH
6Morgan Holley5-4SoDS
7Brenna Caves5-0SoDS
8Krystianna Richards5-8SrOH
9Sarah Kuck5-4SrS/H/DS
10Kaelyn Ratcliffe5-10SrH
11Nina Riley5-6SrH
12Monica Brown5-4SrDS
14Erika Renz5-10SrMH

Junior Varsity

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Emmey Caves5-4SoH
2Becca Riley5-4FrH
5Brenna Caves5-0JrDS
7Maiya Reid5-4FrS
10Johnna Luby5-4FrS
11Beth Meier5-5FrH
13Savannah Fell5-5SoS/OH
16Morgan Holley5-4SoH

Head Coach: Barbara Warren
Assistant Coaches: Ann Bolton
Stats/Manager: TBD
*Captain